Colchester Swimming Club
Club Championships

Club Championships
Club Championships 2022 Information

This year our Club Championships will take place at the Braintree Fitness & Leisure Centre.

Full details of the competition have been published and sent to all members by email. Competition entries will be done through Swimfee.

If you have broken any of the Club records then kindly download and complete the 'Club NEW RECORD Form' below and return to Helen Stephens for review.

Club NEW RECORD Form
Club NEW RECORD Form
Our Meet Promoter

Helen Stephens is our very own qualified British Referee and has been our Meet Organiser for all our Swimming Competitions.

Should you require any assistance with the Meet Rules please contact Helen who would be happy to help. For all other Competition Entry related enquiries please contact Swimfee.

Helen Stephens

Club Champs Venue

Braintree Fitness & Swimming
Charter Way, Braintree CM77 8YJ, United Kingdom
Our Club Championships is held at the Brantree Fitness & Swimming which is located on Charter Way, Braintree, CM77 8YJ, United Kingdom

Parking

Parking at the Swimming Pool is available in the Freeport Braintree Outlet Centre Car Park. This car park offers 6 hours of free parking. If you intend to park here for longer than 6 hours, you will need to visit the Tourist Information Centre inside Freeport Braintree (which is located opposite Costa Coffee) and show proof of purchase from a retailer inside the Shopping Centre which has been made on the day you intend to park.

Payment for long stay parking can be made by phone or online. Non-shoppers can register by phone by calling 0203 046 0010, quote the location code 5199 and use your credit or debit card to pay. To register & pay online: visit www.myRingGo.co.uk

How to Enter?

Entry shall be via Swimfee.com only.

Competition Dates:

24th September 2022 & 01st October 2022

Meet Conditions & Schedule:

Meet Conditions & Schedule
Meet Conditions & Schedule
RESULTS - Club Championships 2021
The Club Championship results have been published and can be accessed using the button below.
Club Champs Records

Latest records are in red bold.

Boys 10 and Under   Girls 10 and Under
100m Free Arran Francis 2009 1.09.08   100m Free Anita Tien 2015 1.09.55
100 Breast Cameron Simpson 2008 1.32.82   100m Breast Anita Tien 2015 1.32.31
100m Back Arran Francis 2009 1.19.69   100m Back Charlotte Norman 2015 1.17.49
100m Fly Spencer Prior 2009 1.19.68   100m Fly Charlotte Norman 2015 1.19.37
200m IM Nathan Aung 2014 2.52.87   200m IM Charlotte Norman 2015 2.49.20
400m IM Spencer Prior 2009 6.12.68   400m IM Charlotte Norman 2015 5.49.04
400m Free Arran Francis 2009 5.19.43   400m Free Anita Tien 2015 5.20.32
800m Free Massimo Girolami 2018 11.49.21   800m Free Charlotte Norman 2015 10.57.63
1500m Free Arran Francis 2009 20.50.62   1500m Free Isabella Stratton-Thomsett 2019 27.22.25
                 
Boys 11 and Under   Girls 11 and Under
100m Free Matthew Vinter 1999 1.06.29   100m Free Sophie Freeman 2015 1.05.72
100m Breast Zak Troman 2018 1.28.95   100m Breast Athena Liao 2001 1.20.74
100m Back Naythan Aung 2015 1.14.35   100m Back Charlotte Norman 2016 1.13.09
100m Fly Jack Bowyer 2013 1.13.31   100m Fly Sophie Freeman 2015 1.13.62
200m IM Zak Troman 2018 2.45.24   200m IM Sophie Freeman 2015 2.39.97
400m IM Zak Troman 2018 5.39.93   400m IM Sophie Freeman 2015 5.36.24
400m Free Arran Francis 2010 5.01.83   400m Free Sophie Freeman 2015 4.50.81
800m Free Massimo Girolami 2019 10.21.51   800m Free Sophie Freeman 2015 9.55.09
1500m Free Massimo Girolami 2019 19.53.39   1500m Free Olivia Cartwright 2018 22.59.25
                 
Boys 12 and Under   Girls 12 and Under
100m Free Jim Vickers 2009 1.01.78   100m Free Sophie Freeman 2016 1.01.16
100m Breast Alfie Francis 2017 1.18.72   100m Breast Ciara Wookey 2016 1.20.27
100m Back Jim Vickers 2009 1.07.70   100m Back Laura Stephens 2011 1.08.15
100m Fly Jack Bowyer 2014 1.08.70   100m Fly Sophie Freeman 2016 1.06.34
200m IM Zak Troman 2019 2.34.77   200m IM Sophie Freeman 2016 2.30.85
400m IM Zak Troman 2019 5.20.40   400m IM Sophie Freeman 2016 5.15.20
400m Free Zak Troman 2019 4.44.40   400m Free Sophie Freeman 2016 4.31.93
800m Free Zak Troman 2019 9.55.14   800m Free Sophie Freeman 2016 9.23.11
1500m Free Zak Troman 2019 18.37.58   1500m Free Gabriella Troman 2021 20.04.25
                 
Boys 13 and Under   Girls 13 and Under
100m Free Nathan Aung 2017 59.45   100m Free Sophie Freeman 2017 59.18
100m Breast Alfie Francis 2018 1.10.78   100m Breast Rebecca Girolami 2016 1.18.69
100m Back Jim Vickers 2010 1.03.82   100m Back Laura Stephens 2012 1.04.89
100m Fly Alfie Francis 2018 1.04.07   100m Fly Sophie Freeman 2017 1.02.60
200m IM Jim Vickers 2010 2.27.23   200m IM Laura Stephens 2012 2.23.81
400m IM Alfie Francis 2018 5.20.45   400m IM Sophie Freeman 2017 5.04.04
400m Free Arran Francis 2012 4.38.53   400m Free Sophie Freeman 2017 4.23.60
800m Free Alfie Francis 2018 9.52.12   800m Free Sophie Freeman 2017 8.58.76
1500m Free Arran Francis 2012 18.25.32   1500m Free Charlotte Norman 2018 18.27.53
                 
Boys 14 and Under   Girls 14 and Under
100m Free Jarrod Bradfield 2010 55.27   100m Free Laura Stephens 2012 59.99
100m Breast Nathan Aung 2018 1.12.01   100m Breast Ellie Tripp 2010 1.17.74
100m Back Jim Vickers 2011 1.02.40   100m Back Laura Stephens 2013 1.03.51
100m Fly Nathan Aung 2018 1.03.06   100m Fly Laura Stephens 2013 1.02.39
200m IM Nathan Aung 2018 2.22.89   200m IM Laura Stephens 2013 2.22.40
400m IM Mark Milburn 2019 4.56.49   400m IM Olivia Norman 2017 5.06.77
400m Free Jarrod Bradfield 2010 4.16.02   400m Free Laura Stephens 2013 4.23.87
800m Free Mark Milburn 2019 9.26.09   800m Free Emily Stephens 2011 9.30.95
1500m Free Jarrod Bradfield 2010 17.22.53   1500m Free Charlotte Tree 2018 18.22.55
                 
Boys Open   Girls Open
100m Free Jarrod Bradfield 2012 53.02   100m Free Sophie Freeman 2017 59.18
100m Breast Cameron Simpson 2015 1.07.48   100m Breast Susanna Davis 2003 1.15.92
100m Back Thomas Rootsey 2008 59.68   100m Back Martha Duley 2016 1.03.26
100m Fly Spencer Prior 2017 58.61   100m Fly Laura Stephens 2013 1.02.39
200m IM Mark Milburn 2021 2.08.72   200m IM Laura Stephens 2013 2.22.40
400m IM Mark Milburn 2021 4.36.97   400m IM Sophie Freeman 2017 5.04.04
400m Free Jarrod Bradfield 2011 4.09.27   400m Free Sophie Freeman 2017 4.23.60
800m Free Mark Milburn 2021 8.28.46   800m Free Sophie Freeman 2017 8.58.76
1500m Free Mark Milburn 2021 16.33.08   1500m Free Olivia Norman 2018 18.17.09
Sprint Championships Records
50m Freestyle
Jarrod Bradfield
Jack Howlett
2012
2014
24.44
Kaythi Win Aung 2014 27.38
50m Breaststroke
Daryl Rands 2021 30.63
Rebecca Girolami 2019 34.14
50m Backstroke
Thomas Rootsey 2008 28.73
Kaythi Win Aung 2014 30.36
50m Butterfly
Sargon Youssefi 2008 27.26
Kaythi Win Aung 2014 29.63
100m Individual Medley
Mark Milburn 2021 1.00.25
Laura Stephens 2012 1.07.33
Don't forget to support our Club Swimshop!

Would you like to get involved?

If you would like to get involved please contact our Club Secretary using our online Form?

Hosting Website Builder is a big library of pre-designed web elements which help you create website in few minutes.

Sign up for our mailing list to get latest updates and offers.

We respect your privacy

Call Sales:

Follow us

Live Chat